Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Australian Visas


 

PERMANENT VISA'S

Skilled Migration

You may be able to migrate in one of the following classes if you have occupational skills recognized in Australia, or if there is demand for your business or occupational skills, or you have outstanding talent.
The visa classes are :

136 Independent

Applicants do not have family in Australia, but have education, skills and employability that will contribute to the Australian economy. Applicants must be less than 45 years of age.
The pass mark for this category is 110 points, with a pool mark of 70.
Points are awarded for the following criteria :
  • Skill
  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Specific work experience
  • Occupation in demand/job offer
  • Australian qualifications
  • Spouse skills
  • Bonus for fluency in other language / Australian work experience / $ 100,000 investment