Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Australian Visas [cont'd]


Employer Nomination: Class 121

This is where an Australian business sponsors a person to come to live in Australia permanently and to work for the business. The application is based on an offer of employment where:

  • the position offered is "highly skilled",
  • The employer cannot find a suitable Australian for the position,
  • The employer has a satisfactory training record, and
  • The nominee's background matches the position offered.

The employer lodges a sponsorship application in Australia and, if it satisfies the legal and policy criteria, it will be approved. The nominee is then requested to apply for migration overseas. There is no points test for Employer Nomination. However there is an age limit of 45 for the applicant unless special circumstances apply.

Business Owner: Class 127

The applicant is required to have an overall successful business background. A Points Test has to be passed where the applicant is granted points for age, English language abilities, net personal assets (applicant and spouse), assets of the business, labor costs of the business and business turnover in the best 2 of the 4 years immediately before the application is lodged. The applicant is expected to make genuine efforts to establish a business after entry to Australia, or to become involved in an existing business. Applicants must be prepared to provide solid business documentation to prove they meet all the requirements. The application may be lodged overseas or, depending on what visas the person has, in Australia. If lodged in Australia the subclass is numbered 840.

Senior Executive: Class 128

Same as for Class 127 except that the applicant is not an owner of a business but is a senior executive of a major business having a turnover of at least $50 million a year. The points test is slightly different than for Business Owner. The application may be lodged overseas or, depending on what visas the person has, in Australia. If lodged in Australia the subclass is numbered 841. 

Investment-Linked: Class 131

The applicant is required to have an overall successful business or investment background and must pass a points test scoring points for age, English language abilities and for the amount of money the applicant is able to invest in Australian government Bonds for 3 years. The minimum amount required to be invested is $750,000 (which scores 60 points) and the sum to be invested will depend on the points scored in the age and English Language factors. The money must be invested after the application is approved and before the visa is issued. The applicant is only requested to make the investment when the visa is about to be issued. There is no advantage in investing, say $1 million in Bonds if $750,000 will give the required points.
The application may be lodged overseas or, depending on what visas the person has, in Australia. If lodged in Australia the subclass is numbered 844.