Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Australian Visas [cont'd]


Specialists: You must have been recruited to a full time position requiring trade, technical or professional skills for which they have suitable skills and experience which are not readily available in Australia. A visa is normally granted for 2 years for this purpose.

Working Holiday: This visa can only be applied for by people usually between the ages of 18 and 26 who are citizens of the United Kingdom, Ireland, the Netherlands, Canada, Korea or Japan or are able to show that the grant of the working holiday visa would be to the benefit to the applicant and Australia.
Generally you are given visas which allow them to stay for 12 months however you cannot work for any one employer for more than 3 months in total.

Student Visa: People may come to Australia to study if they are enrolled in a full-time course that is a registered course or are enrolled in a full-time study as an exchange student or assisted student. They must have acceptable health insurance, be a genuine student and have adequate finances and meet certain settlement rules if intending to study in Australia for 12 months or more. The rules for student visas are somewhat complex and detailed and again we will provide advice based on the applicants particular case.

Student Visa: People may come to Australia to study if they are enrolled in a full-time course that is a registered course or are enrolled in a full-time study as an exchange student or assisted student. They must have acceptable health insurance, be a genuine student and have adequate finances and meet certain settlement rules if intending to study in Australia for 12 months or more. The rules for student visas are somewhat complex and detailed and again we will provide advice based on the applicants particular case.

Retirement Visa: You must have reached 55 years of age and have no dependants other than a spouse or defacto spouse. You must intend to settle in Australia and have at least $500,000 capital to transfer to Australia or $150,000 plus pension rights or investments which provide an income of at least $30,000 per year. You must meet certain medical requirements There are certain rules for extension of these visas.