Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Canada Visa's


Permanent Migration to Canada

Family Class
Refugee Class
Independent Migration Class

Skilled Worker Category
Entrepreneurs (Business)
Self-Employed
Investor

Family Class: includes the sponsor's spouse, fiance(e), unmarried dependent children under 19, parents, grandparents and orphaned family members under 19 and unmarried. Family class applications are not assessed under the point system but they must meet basic standards of good health and character.

 

Refugee Class: includes any person who, by reason of well-founded fear of persecution for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion:

1. is outside the country of his nationality and is unable or unwilling to avail himself of the protection of that country.

2. not having a country of nationality, is outside the country of his former habitual residence and is unable to by reason of such fear unwilling to return to that country.

Independent Immigration Class: This third class includes skilled workers, entrepreneurs, investors and self-employed persons, applying on their own initiative and assessed against the point system. The Selection Criteria focuses on:
age,
education,
occupation (related to the same field in education; occupation must be on the List of Open Occupations. If your occupation is not listed then You DO NOT QUALIFY).
length of work experience,
facility in one or both of the official languages (English, French),
personal suitability and
a bonus for eligible relatives living in Canada.
In addition the candidates and the family members must be of good/excellent health and good character.