Make your own free website on Tripod.com

New Zealand Visa's [cont'd]

Business Immigration

1. Investor Category (Residence Visa/Permit)
This category is based on a point/numerous system; points can be scored for age
(max.age: 84 years), experience as a general manager and/or company owner (min. 2 years) as well as for transferable investment capital (min. NZ$ 1 million). Furthermore the applicant has to prove his English knowledge (IELTS-Test).

2. Long-term Business Visa (Temporary Entry)
In general this is a special type of work visa/permit, considered as a first step to fulfil the conditions of the entrepreneur category. It is also an interesting category for people aiming to establish a business in New Zealand in the longer term without themselves living here permanently. The conditions are for example the presentation of a business plan, sufficient financial assets, proof of experience as a general manager and/or company owner. English knowledge has not to be demonstrated in the first place.

3. Entrepreneur Category (Residence Visa/Permit)
An application under this category can only succeed if evidence can be provided that a business has been established successfully with the aim to profit New Zealand's economy. This can be for example the introduction of new products or the establishment of new export markets. The applicant can also buy shares of a company (min. 25%) and can employ himself in this company. Proof of English is obligatory.

4. Employees of Relocating Business Category (Residence Visa/Permit)
This category applies to management personnel who cannot apply for permanent residence under any other category and have to supervise or participate in the foundation and establishment of a company in New Zealand. Evidence has to be provided regarding the purpose of relocating the business to New Zealand and also the reason why only supervisory staff from abroad can be employed.

First priority will be given to all applications under these categories by the newly established department "Business Immigration Specialists" of the NZIS.

Family Category

Applications are only accepted if the applicant is supported by direct relatives living in New Zealand as a citizen or at least 3 years on a permanent residence visa.

Direct relatives are spouses, brothers and sisters, parents or children. The varying criteria is complex and only a small number of applicants can gain residency under this category. Important is for example family affairs such as resident status of other family members etc.

Please note that points can be claimed for direct relatives under the General Skills Category as well.

Humanitarian Category

The main criteria is that a direct relative who is already living in New Zealand is prepared to support the application. The applicant has to give evidence that only settling in New Zealand can ease his psychological and physical harm. This can apply for the applicant as well as for any other person involved. Sufficient and satisfactory evidence has to be provided.

Refugee Status

An application under this category can only be lodged prior to the applicant being officially recognized as a refugee by the United Nations (UN). In addition, the refugee can lodge his application on New Zealand territory only.