Make your own free website on Tripod.com

New Zealand Visa's [cont'd]


Visitor Visa / Permit:  

In general, a visitor to New Zealand will be issued on arrival with a 3 months valid visitor visa (special conditions apply for some countries). The visitor is allowed to stay for a maximum period of 9 months within a period of 18 months, then the visitor must leave the country. Special conditions apply if an application for permanent residency has been lodged in the meantime.

 

Limited Purpose Visa / Permit:

The Limited Purpose Policy has been introduced on 01 October 1999 with the objective to facilitate the entry for visitors and students who choose to enter NZ for an 'express purpose', and

  • who would not otherwise be accepted for temporary entry because of a risk that they might remain in NZ after their temporary permit expires
  • who choose the Limited Purpose Visa as their preferred method of entry
An 'Express Purpose' includes studies as a full time student, attending special events such as weddings, funerals seminars or conferences, medical treatment and other special purposes other than employment. Holders of a LPV is subject to restrictions and cannot apply for any other permit (under no circumstances), this includes applications for work-permits and residence-visa.
 

Work Visa / Permit

This is another type of visa where the holder is legally allowed to stay and work in New Zealand for a longer term. There are 26 special conditions and regulations which apply. The applicant has to present a New Zealand job offer. This job has to be directly related to the qualification and/or work-experience acquired hitherto. The employer must have put all his efforts into finding a New Zealand resident or citizen suitable for this position. Evidence must be provided in terms of a so-called labour testing which can include advertising in local and national newspapers etc. 

The conditions are rather strict and the application procedure can prove difficult. Once a work visa/permit is issued, it is valid for a maximum period of 3 years and can be extended. Proof of English is not obligatory. Depending on the length of visa issued, a police certificate and a medical check-up might be requested. If the applicant is being joined by a spouse/partner, a separate visa will be granted under certain conditions.

 

Student Visa / Permit

Main criteria is the proof of a study intention (enrolment form) with a New Zealand institute. Depending on the length of the visa issued, a police certificate and a medical check-up might be necessary. If the applicant is being joined by a spouse/partner, a separate visa will be granted under certain conditions.

 

Returning Resident's Visa

The requirements for a returning resident's visa vary and are crucial for the approval of a lifetime residence visa. If the requirements are not being met, the applicant will not be issued with a new returning resident's visa/permit and must go through the whole immigration procedure again. This may prove difficult as the applicant might not reach the pass mark at a later stage in his life. Main criteria for a lifetime visa is the applicant's time spent in New Zealand and his tax resident status. In meeting all requirements an applicant can obtain a lifetime visa after a period of 2 years.